B-146223, NOV. 27, 1961
[…] View Decision

B-146223, NOV. 27, 1961

TO THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY:

ON NOVEMBER 7, 1961, THE ACTING ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING FOR OUR CONSIDERATION AND DECISION.

THERE ARE NOW PENDING BEFORE THE BUREAU OF CUSTOMS A NUMBER OF INFORMER CLAIMS FOR AWARDS OF COMPENSATION IN CONNECTION WITH FORFEITED MERCHANDISE (LIQUOR) DELIVERED TO NON-FEDERAL INSTITUTIONS. AWARDS TO INFORMERS ARE PROVIDED FOR BY SECTION 619 OF THE TARIFF ACT OF 1930, AS AMENDED, 19 U.S.C. 1619, WHICH READS IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"* * * IF ANY VESSEL, VEHICLE, MERCHANDISE, OR BAGGAGE IS FORFEITED TO THE UNITED STATES, AND IS THEREAFTER, IN LIEU OF SALE, DESTROYED UNDER THE CUSTOMS OR NAVIGATION LAWS OR DELIVERED TO ANY GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY FOR OFFICIAL USE, COMPENSATION OF 25 PERCENTUM OF THE APPRAISED VALUE THEREOF MAY BE AWARDED AND PAID BY THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION, BUT NOT TO EXCEED $50,000 IN ANY CASE.'