B-137741, B-155485, MAR. 1, 1965
[…] SOUTHERN PACIFIC COMPANY V. UNITED STATES, CT.CL. NO. 331-58, WHEREIN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF CLAIMS GRANTED A JUDGMENT OF $82,361.70 AS FINAL SETTLEMENT FOR ALL THE ITEMS IN THE SUIT. YOUR BILL NO. 226149 (OUR FILE TK-231583) FOR $764.87, INVOLVING A SIMILAR SITUATION WAS INCLUDED IN THE PETITION FILED IN SOUTHERN PACIFIC V. UNITED STATES, CT.CL. NO. 205-63, WHEREIN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF CLAIMS GRANTED A JUDGMENT OF $57,713.33 AS FINAL SETTLEMENT FOR ALL ITEMS IN THE SUIT. THEREFORE, AS TO THESE THREE CLAIMS, NO FURTHER ADJUSTMENT CAN PROPERLY BE MADE, SINCE UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 28 U.S.C. 2517 (B), THESE CLAIMS ARE EXTINGUISHED. U.S.C. 2517 (B) READS AS FOLLOWS:

"PAYMENT OF ANY SUCH (FINAL) JUDGMENT * * * SHALL BE A FULL DISCHARGE TO THE UNITED STATES OF ALL CLAIMS AND DEMANDS ARISING OUT OF THE MATTERS INVOLVED IN THE CASE OR CONTROVERSY.'