B-134138, JUL. 21, 1958
[…] YOUR DEPARTMENT, BY LETTER DATED DECEMBER 3, 1957, ADVISED US THAT THE LOAN WAS MADE PURSUANT TO THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936, AS AMENDED, 7 U.S.C. 901-924, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ADMINISTRATIVE FINDINGS REQUIRED BY SECTION 4 OF THAT ACT (7 U.S.C. 904). THIS LATTER CODE SECTION PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"THE ADMINISTRATOR IS AUTHORIZED AND EMPOWERED * * * TO MAKE LOANS FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION * * * FOR THE PURPOSE OF FINANCING THE CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF GENERATING PLANTS, ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION LINES OR SYSTEMS FOR THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO PERSONS IN RURAL AREAS WHO ARE NOT RECEIVING CENTRAL STATION SERVICE * * *.'

SECTION 2 OF THE SAME ACT (7 U.S.C. 902) ALSO CONTAINS AN UNSERVED PERSON OR CENTRAL STATION SERVICE LIMITATION.