B-129901, FEB. 1, 1957
[…] THE REASONS FOR SPOT PURCHASING ADVANCED IN THE ABOVE-QUOTED PROVISIONS WELL MAY BE REGARDED AS VALID FROM A PRACTICAL STANDPOINT; AND SUCH CONSIDERATIONS APPEAR APPLICABLE ALSO TO THE TVA PRACTICE OF PURCHASING LESS OR MORE THAN THE APPROXIMATE TONNAGE SPECIFIED IN THE INVITATIONS, SINCE CONSIDERABLE ELASTICITY SEEMS DESIRABLE IN THE PROCUREMENT OF SPOT COAL.

16 U.S.C. 831H/B) PROVIDES IN PART:

"* * * NOTHING IN THIS CHAPTER SHALL BE CONSTRUED TO RELIEVE THE TREASURER OR OTHER ACCOUNTABLE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION FROM COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF EXISTING LAW REQUIRING THE RENDITION OF ACCOUNTS FOR ADJUSTMENT AND SETTLEMENT PURSUANT TO SECTION 71 OF TITLE 31, AS AMENDED BY SECTION 305 OF THE BUDGET AND ACCOUNTING ACT, 1921 (42 STAT. 24), AND ACCOUNTS FOR ALL RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS BY OR FOR THE CORPORATION SHALL BE RENDERED ACCORDINGLY: PROVIDED, THAT, SUBJECT ONLY TO THE PROVISIONS OF THIS CHAPTER, THE CORPORATION IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE SUCH EXPENDITURES AND TO ENTER INTO SUCH CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS, AND ARRANGEMENTS, UPON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND IN SUCH MANNER AS IT MAY DEEM NECESSARY, INCLUDING THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF ALL CLAIMS AND LITIGATION BY OR AGAINST THE CORPORATION; AND, NOTWITHSTANDING THE PROVISIONS OF ANY OTHER LAW GOVERNING THE EXPENDITURE OF PUBLIC FUNDS, THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE, IN THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ACCOUNTS OF THE TREASURER OR OTHER ACCOUNTABLE OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE CORPORATION, SHALL NOT DISALLOW CREDIT FOR, NOR WITHHOLD FUNDS BECAUSE OF, ANY EXPENDITURE WHICH THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE TO HAVE BEEN NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE PROVISIONS OF SAID CHAPTER.

"THE CORPORATION SHALL DETERMINE ITS OWN SYSTEM OF ADMINISTRATIVE ACCOUNTS AND THE FORMS AND CONTENTS OF ITS CONTRACTS AND OTHER BUSINESS DOCUMENTS EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THIS CHAPTER.'