B-120797, NOVEMBER 15, 1955, 35 COMP. GEN. 285
[…] PROJECT WORKS SUBJECT TO TRANSFER SHALL BE THE MAXIMUM FACILITIES CONSISTENT WITH GOOD OPERATING PRACTICES.

THE WORD "PROJECT" USED IN THE 1914 STATUTE APPEARS TO BE USED IN THE SAME SENSE AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN 43 U.S.C. 485 (A) NAMELY "ANY RECLAMATION OR IRRIGATION PROJECT, INCLUDING INCIDENTAL FEATURE THEREOF, AUTHORIZED BY THE FEDERAL RECLAMATION LAWS, OR CONSTRUCTED BY THE UNITED STATES PURSUANT TO SAID LAWS, OR IN CONNECTION WITH WHICH THERE IS A REPAYMENT CONTRACT EXECUTED BY THE UNITED STATES, PURSUANT TO SUCH LAWS, OR ANY PROJECT CONSTRUCTED OR OPERATED AND MAINTAINED BY THE SECRETARY THROUGH THE BUREAU OF RECLAMATION FOR THE RECLAMATION OF ARID LANDS OR OTHER PURPOSES.'