B-114827, OCT 2, 1974
[…] WE ARE ASKED WHETHER FUNDS APPROPRIATED FOR FHLBB PROPERLY ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY SUCH EXPENSES.

WITH RESPECT TO THE RENTAL OF FACILITIES FROM THE QUALITY INN WHICH ARE LOCATED IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THERE IS FOR CONSIDERATION THE ACT OF MARCH 3, 1877, 19 STAT. 370, 40 U.S.C. 34 WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:

"NO CONTRACT SHALL BE MADE FOR THE RENT OF ANY BUILDING, OR PART OF ANY BUILDING, TO BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE GOVERNMENT IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, UNTIL AN APPROPRIATION THEREFOR SHALL HAVE BEEN MADE IN TERMS BY CONGRESS, AND THIS CLAUSE SHALL BE REGARDED AS NOTICE TO ALL CONTRACTORS OR LESSORS OF ANY SUCH BUILDING OR ANY PART OF BUILDING."