B-109485, JUL 22, 1952
[…] THAT THE ESTABLISHED RESPONSIBILITY OF SUCH STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND OFFICIALS WOULD REDUCE TO A MINIMUM THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY LOSS TO THE UNITED STATES. B-35670, JULY 19, 1943; B- 36099, AUGUST 14, 1943; AND B-65821, MAY 29, 1947. NO REASON IS PERCEIVED WHY THE PRINCIPLE ENUNCIATED IN THE CITED DECISIONS SHOULD NOT APPLY TO THE PROPER PROPORTION OF THE PROPOSED PAYMENT TO THE COUNTY INSOFAR AS CONCERNS THE KESWICK DAM AND ROCK CREEK ROADS. ALSO, THERE WOULD APPEAR TO BE FOR CONSIDERATION THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12 OF THE RECLAMATION PROJECT ACT OF 1939, 53 STAT. 1197, 43 U.S.C. 388, WHICH IS AS FOLLOWS:

"WHEN APPROPRIATIONS HAVE BEEN MADE FOR

THE COMMENCEMENT OR CONTINUATION OF CONSTRUCTION

OR OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF ANY PROJECT,

THE SECRETARY MAY, IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH

CONSTRUCTION OR OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE,

ENTER INTO CONTRACTS FOR MISCELLANEOUS

SERVICES, FOR MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES AS

WELL AS FOR CONSTRUCTION, WHICH MAY COVER SUCH

PERIODS OF TIME AS THE SECRETARY MAY CONSIDER

NECESSARY BUT IN WHICH THE LIABILITY OF THE UNITED

STATES SHALL BE CONTINGENT UPON

APPROPRIATIONS BEING MADE THEREFOR." FOR A CONSTRUCTION OF THE FOREGOING STATUTORY PROVISION SEE 28 COMP.GEN. 163. UNDER SUCH CIRCUMSTANCES, IT IS UNNECESSARY TO DETERMINE THE APPLICABILITY OF THE PROVISIONS THE SAID FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED, 41 U.S.C. 154, REFERRED TO IN YOUR LETTER.