B-102348, FEB 6, 1953
[…] U.S. ARMY GROUP, GREECE, WAS DIRECTED TO PROCEED TO WASHINGTON, D.C., ON A PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION. PARAGRAPH 2 OF SUCH ORDERS AUTHORIZED TRAVEL BY ANY AVAILABLE MEANS OF TRANSPORTATION, INCLUDING TRAVEL ON SHIPS SAILING UNDER FOREIGN FLAGS. THE TRANSPORTATION FURNISHED THE OFFICER ON A GOVERNMENT TRANSPORTATION REQUEST OVER A ROUTE SELECTED BY HIM AS OPTIONAL, INCLUDED TRANSPORTATION VIA THE CUNARD WHITE STAR LINE, SS QUEEN ELIZABETH, SAILING FROM SOUTHAMPTON, ENGLAND, TO NEW YORK, NEW YORK, ON MARCH 18, 1949. IN THAT REGARD SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, 46 U.S.C. 1241, PROVIDES THAT ANY OFFICER OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS "SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG" AND FURTHER, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES "SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY THEREFOR." THE FOREGOING SUMMARIZES THE RECORD BEFORE THIS OFFICE AT THE TIME OF THE