Air Traffic Controllers--Sunday Premium Pay
[…] OPM concluded that the employees in this case who report to work between 11:45 p.m. Sunday and midnight are entitled to premium pay for the entire shift.

OPM confirmed with FAA that the schedule at issue here was established according to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement between FAA and the exclusive representative of the employees as a flexible work schedule under the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6101 et seq. /2/ Therefore, OPM based its conclusion on 5 C.F.R. Sec. 610.111(d) (1991), which provides that a flexible schedule "is a scheduled tour of duty and all work performed by an employee within the basic work requirement is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours of duty purposes." OPM further notes that the flexible work statute specifically prohibits employees from using flexible work schedules to obtain premium pay for nightwork, but does not similarly restrict the payment of premium pay for Sunday work. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6123(c).