B-211490, APRIL 10, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 281
[…] THE DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY FORWARDED THE CASE TO THE PER DIEM COMMITTEE AND REQUESTED THAT MRS. GRIMES BE AUTHORIZED THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF TRANSPORTATION ENTITLEMENT ALLOWABLE.

OPINION AND CONCLUSION

THE ISSUE OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF EMPLOYEES UPON RETURN FROM OVERSEAS POSTS OF DUTY IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5722 (1976). SECTION 5722(A)(2) AUTHORIZES PAYMENT OF SUCH EXPENSES ON THE RETURN OF AN EMPLOYEE FROM A POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES "TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF ASSIGNMENT TO DUTY OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES."

OUR ORIGINAL CONSTRUCTION OF THIS STATUTE IN 1952 WAS THAT IT CONTEMPLATED THE RETURN OF THE EMPLOYEE TO THE UNITED STATES WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER COMPLETION OF DUTY AT THE OVERSEAS STATION, CITING 28 COMP.GEN. 285 (1948).