B-213415, APRIL 2, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 278
[…] THE THIRD SOURCE OF AUTHORITY CONSIDERED BY THE AGENCY IS 5 U.S.C. 7903 UNDER WHICH APPROPRIATIONS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE PURCHASE AND MAINTENANCE OF "SPECIAL CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONNEL IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR ASSIGNED TASKS." FOR PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT TO BE PURCHASED UNDER THIS AUTHORITY, THE EMPLOYEE MUST BE ENGAGED IN HAZARDOUS WORK AND THE ITEM MUST BE "SPECIAL" AS OPPOSED TO AN ITEM THE EMPLOYEE ORDINARILY IS EXPECTED TO PROVIDE FOR HIMSELF AS A PERSONAL ITEM RATHER THAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GOVERNMENT. 51