B-191457, AUG 7, 1978
[…] THE CODIFIED STATUTE WHICH GOVERNS THE PAYMENTS FOR UNUSED ACCRUED LEAVE IS 37 U.S.C. 501 (SUPP. V, 1975). PAYMENT FOR LEAVE ACCUMULATED WHILE IN A MISSING STATUS, WHICH IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE 60-DAY LIMITATION OF 10 U.S.C. 701(B), IS MADE PURSUANT TO 37 U.S.C. 501(H), WHICH READS:

"(H) PAYMENT SHALL BE MADE FOR ALL LEAVE ACCUMULATED UNDER SECTION 701(G) OF TITLE 10 AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE NAME OF THE PERSON CONCERNED IS REMOVED FROM A MISSING STATUS, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 551(2) OF THIS TITLE."

THE AFORESAID STATUTORY PROVISIONS ARE CLEAR AND UNAMBIGUOUS. THE QUESTION PRESENTED BY THE COMMITTEE ACTION ARISES AS A RESULT OF LANGUAGE IN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATION ACT, 1978, PUBLIC LAW 95-111, SEC. 847, 91 STAT. 886, 907-908 (SEPTEMBER 21, 1977), WHICH READS: