B-191457, AUG 7, 1978
[…] THIS VIEW IS SUPPORTED BY THE LANGUAGE USED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATION AUTHORIZATION ACT, 1977, PUBLIC LAW 94-361, SEC. 304(C), 90 STAT. 923, 926 (JULY 14, 1976), WHICH AMENDED 37 U.S.C. 501(B), THE SUBSTANTIVE LAW THAT AUTHORIZES PAYMENT FOR UNUSED ACCRUED LEAVE, TO READ IN PART:

"(3) PAYMENT MAY NOT BE MADE TO A MEMBER FOR ANY LEAVE HE ELECTS TO HAVE CARRIED OVER TO A NEW ENLISTMENT IN ANY UNIFORMED SERVICE ON THE DAY AFTER THE DATE OF HIS DISCHARGE; BUT PAYMENT MAY BE MADE TO A MEMBER FOR ANY LEAVE HE ELECTS NOT TO CARRY OVER TO A NEW ENLISTMENT. HOWEVER, THE NUMBER OF DAYS OF LEAVE FOR WHICH PAYMENT IS MADE MAY NOT EXCEED SIXTY, LESS THE NUMBER OF DAYS FOR WHICH PAYMENT WAS PREVIOUSLY MADE UNDER THIS SECTION AFTER THE FIRST DAY OF THE SECOND CALENDAR MONTH FOLLOWING THE MONTH IN WHICH THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATION AUTHORIZATION ACT, 1977, WAS ENACTED (ENACTED SEPT. 27, 1976)."

EXPLANATION OF THE AMENDMENT IS GIVEN IN S. REP. NO. 878, 94TH CONG., 2D SESS., P. 134 (1976).