B-191457, AUG 7, 1978
[…] THE QUESTION AND DISCUSSION ARE CONTAINED IN DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCE COMMITTEE ACTION NO. 540 ENCLOSED WITH THE LETTER.

THE CODIFIED STATUTE WHICH GOVERNS THE ENTITLEMENT AND ACCUMULATION OF LEAVE FOR MILITARY MEMBERS IS 10 U.S.C. 701 (1976). IN SUBSECTION (G) IT READS AS FOLLOWS:

"(G) A MEMBER WHO IS IN A MISSING STATUS, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 551(2) OF TITLE 37, ACCUMULATES LEAVE WITHOUT REGARD TO THE SIXTY-DAY LIMITATION IN SUBSECTION (B) AND THE NINETY-DAY LIMITATION IN SUBSECTION (F). NOTWITHSTANDING THE DEATH OF A MEMBER WHILE IN A MISSING STATUS, HE CONTINUES TO EARN LEAVE THROUGH THE DATE -

"(1) THE SECRETARY CONCERNED RECEIVES EVIDENCE THAT THE MEMBER IS DEAD; OR

"(2) THAT HIS DEATH IS PRESCRIBED OR DETERMINED UNDER SECTION 555 OF TITLE 37.