B-185496, AUG 26, 1976
[…] MR. ZUCK QUESTIONS THE AUTHORIZATION OF PER DIEM AS FOLLOWS:

"WE SEE NO BASIS FOR GRANTING THE ALLOWANCE INASMUCH AS MR. BELKIN DID NOT CHANGE HIS PLACE OF RESIDENCE AFTER EMPLOYMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT, ALSO, WE ARE UNAWARE OF ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE REGULATORY DIRECTIVES WHEREBY SUPPLEMENTAL SALARY PAYMENTS COULD BE SANCTIONED FROM AN AGENCY'S APPROPRIATION."

AUTHORITY FOR AN EXECUTIVE AGENCY TO PAY THE TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR A FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE ASSIGNED UNDER THE IPA IS PROVIDED BY 5 U.S.C. 3375. SECTION 3375(A)(1) PROVIDES:

"(A) APPROPRIATIONS OF AN EXECUTIVE AGENCY ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY, OR REIMBURSE, A FEDERAL OR STATE OR LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE IN ACCORDANCE WITH--

"(1) SUBCHAPTER I OF CHAPTER 57 OF THIS TITLE, FOR THE EXPENSES OF-

"(A) TRAVEL, INCLUDING A PER DIEM ALLOWANCE, TO AND FROM THE ASSIGNMENT LOCATION;

"(B) A PER DIEM ALLOWANCE AT THE ASSIGNMENT LOCATION DURING THE PERIOD OF THE ASSIGNMENT; AND