B-163654, APRIL 13, 1977
[…] THE TITLE 5 PROVISIONS FOR OVERTIME COMPENSATION OF WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEES FOR TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS ARE LOCATED AT 5 U.S.C. 5544(A) (1970) WHICH STATES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"* * * TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION IS NOT HOURS OF WORK UNLESS THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY."

IT APPEARS THAT THE RETURN TRAVEL PERFORMED BY THESE EMPLOYEES AS PASSENGERS IN A GOVERNMENT BUS DID NOT COME UNDER ANY OF THE FOUR CRITERIA NOTED IN THE ABOVE-CITED STATUTE.