B-192462, JANUARY 26, 1979, 58 COMP.GEN. 240
[…] VALIDITY OF DEED, BILL OF SALE, LEASE, ETC.

A DEED, BILL OF SALE, LEASE OR OTHER INSTRUMENT EXECUTED BY OR ON BEHALF OF ANY EXECUTIVE AGENCY PURPORTING TO TRANSFER TITLE OR ANY OTHER INTEREST IN SURPLUS PROPERTY UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER SHALL BE CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBCHAPTER INSOFAR AS CONCERNS TITLE OR OTHER INTEREST OF ANY BONA FIDE GRANTEE OR TRANSFEREE FOR VALUE AND WITHOUT NOTICE OF LACK OF SUCH COMPLIANCE.

WE DO NOT BELIEVE THAT 40 U.S.C. 484(D) IS APPLICABLE. THAT SUBSECTION RAISES A CONCLUSIVE PRESUMPTION OF THE VALIDITY OF THE SALE "INSOFAR AS CONCERNS TITLE OR OTHER INTEREST OF ANY BONA FIDE GRANTEE OR TRANSFEREE FOR VALUE AND WITHOUT NOTICE OF LACK OF SUCH COMPLIANCE." THE TERMS "GRANTEE" AND "TRANSFEREE" REFER TO HOLDERS OF A PROPERTY INTEREST AS OPPOSED TO A CONTRACTUAL INTEREST. SEE BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (4TH ED. 1968).