B-200975, JUL 20, 1981
[…] THE PROGRAM THAT DR. TOBEY ENTERED WAS LISTED IN THE PHS PUBLICATION AS "INTRAMURAL MEDICAL AND DENTAL RESIDENCY PROGRAMS OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE." THE RESIDENCY PROGRAM IN OTOLARYNGOLOGY WAS TO BE CONDUCTED AT THE PHS HOSPITAL IN SEATTLE AND IS INTEGRATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON HOSPITALS.

THE SOURCE OF THE ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION FOR MEDICAL TRAINING RECEIVED BY PHS OFFICERS IS 42 U.S.C. 218A (1976), WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) APPROPRIATIONS AVAILABLE FOR THE PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE SERVICE SHALL ALSO BE AVAILABLE FOR THE PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF ANY SUCH OFFICER ON ACTIVE DUTY WHILE ATTENDING ANY FEDERAL OR NON-FEDERAL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OR TRAINING PROGRAM AND, SUBJECT TO REGULATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT AND TO THE LIMITATION PRESCRIBED IN SUCH APPROPRIATIONS, FOR PAYMENT OF HIS TUITION, FEES, AND OTHER NECESSARY EXPENSES INCIDENT TO SUCH ATTENDANCE.