B-205118, MAR 8, 1982
[…] THE TWO PROVISIONS IN TITLE 5, U.S.C. WHICH PROVIDE AUTHORITY TO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE FOR STANDBY DUTY ARE SECTIONS 5545(C)(1) AND 5542.

SECTION 5545(C)(1) AUTHORIZES THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY TO PAY PREMIUM PAY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION "REQUIRING HIM REGULARLY TO REMAIN AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF, HIS DUTY STATION DURING LONGER THAN ORDINARY PERIODS OF DUTY, A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF WHICH CONSISTS OF REMAINING IN A STANDBY STATUS RATHER THAN PERFORMING WORK." REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THIS PROVISION AT 5 C.F.R. 550.143(B) PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING GUIDANCE AS TO WHEN TIME SPENT BY THE EMPLOYEE AT HIS RESIDENCE QUALIFIES AS TIME SPENT "AT OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS STATION."

"(B) THE WORDS 'AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES, OF HIS STATION', IN SEC. 550.141 MEAN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING:

"(1) AT AN EMPLOYEE'S REGULAR DUTY STATION.

"(2) IN QUARTERS PROVIDED BY AN AGENCY, WHICH ARE NOT THE EMPLOYEE'S ORDINARY LIVING QUARTERS, AND WHICH ARE SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED FOR USE OF PERSONNEL REQUIRED TO STAND BY IN READINESS TO PERFORM ACTUAL WORK WHEN THE NEED ARISES OR WHEN CALLED.