B-226074, Jun 3, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 433
[…] In requesting our decision in this matter, Air Force officials question whether the reduction in Captain Fields' retired pay is required under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5532, in light of the Denkler decision.

DUAL COMPENSATION RESTRICTIONS ON MILITARY RETIRED PAY

The current statutory dual compensation restrictions applicable to retired members of the uniformed services are codified in 5 U.S.C. Secs. 5531 and 5532. Section 5532 places limits on the amount of retired pay a retired uniformed services member may receive if he becomes employed in a civilian "position" with the federal government. Section 5531 defines "position" for the purposes of section 5532 as a "civilian office or position ... appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive or judicial branch of the government of the United States (including a government corporation and a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces)...."

NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION

The Credit Union Administration was established in 1970 pursuant to Public Law No. 91-206, 84 Stat. 49, Mar. 10, 1970, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1752a(a), as an independent agency within the executive branch of the government.