B-238271.2, Jan 31, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 199
[…] relocation expenses and for the sick leave and holiday pay (for Labor Day)
Mr. Maille received after ceasing work for DLA.
Mr. Maille objected,
primarily on the ground that his supervisor had consented to and
participated in this arrangement.
After considering Mr. Maille's
objections, the agency again demanded repayment in a June 3, 1988, letter
that also noted that interest would begin accruing on the amount owed from
the date of that letter.

ANALYSIS

The statute under which DLA paid Mr. Maille's relocation expenses from
San Antonio to Alameda, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724(i), specifically requires that
such expenses may be paid only after the employee agrees in writing to
remain in government service for 12 months after his transfer, "unless
separated for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the agency
concerned."
It further provides that if the employee violates the
agreement, the money spent by the United States for such expenses "is
recoverable from the employee as a debt due the United States."

As is noted above, Mr. Maille signed such an agreement incident to his