B-151657, NOV. 13, 1963
[…] Skip to main content

B-151657, NOV. 13, 1963

B-151657 Nov 13, 1963
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

WHICH WAS THE SUBJECT OF OUR DECISION OF JULY 12. THE PARTICULAR ASPECT OF THAT DECISION WHICH IS THE BASIS FOR MR. WOMACK'S REQUEST IS THE DETERMINATION CONCERNING THE DENIAL OF ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL FROM HULL. BECAUSE THAT TRAVEL WAS PERFORMED ON A FOREIGN FLAG VESSEL. THERE HAVING BEEN NO SHOWING THAT AN AMERICAN FLAG VESSEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR TRAVEL BY A USUALLY TRAVELED ROUTE BETWEEN TEHRAN AND ALBUQUERQUE. 46 U.S.C. 1241 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART: "ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED.

View Decision

B-151657, NOV. 13, 1963

TO MR. RUFUS H. CARTER, JR.: