B-164605, AUG. 22, 1968
[…] SHORTLY THEREAFTER YOU RESIGNED FROM YOUR POSITION TO ACCEPT AN APPOINTMENT AS PROBATION OFFICER WITH THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT IN BOSTON. YOU SAY THAT FOR PERSONAL REASONS YOU DID NOT CARE TO BE EMPLOYED BY THE NEWLY CREATED BUREAU, APPARENTLY DEEMING THE REORGANIZATION AS BEING A MATTER BEYOND YOUR CONTROL SO AS TO WARRANT BREACH OF THE AGREEMENTS TO SERVE WITH THE BUREAU OF NARCOTICS. YOU POINT OUT THAT YOUR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COURT IS CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE GOVERNMENT.

THE AGREEMENTS WERE REQUIRED OF YOU BY THE BUREAU OF NARCOTICS BECAUSE OF THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5724 (I) WHICH IN PERTINENT PART READS AS FOLLOWS:

"/I) AN AGENCY MAY PAY TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES (INCLUDING STORAGE OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS) AND OTHER RELOCATION ALLOWANCES UNDER THIS SECTION AND SECTIONS 5724A AND 5726 (C) OF THIS TITLE WHEN AN EMPLOYEE IS TRANSFERRED WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES ONLY AFTER THE EMPLOYEE AGREES IN WRITING TO REMAIN IN THE GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS AFTER HIS TRANSFER, UNLESS SEPARATED FOR REASONS BEYOND HIS CONTROL THAT ARE ACCEPTABLE TO THE AGENCY CONCERNED. IF THE EMPLOYEE VIOLATES THE AGREEMENT, THE MONEY SPENT BY THE UNITED STATES FOR THE EXPENSES AND ALLOWANCES IS RECOVERABLE FROM THE EMPLOYEE AS A DEBT DUE THE UNITED STATES.'