B-164605, AUG. 22, 1968
[…] Skip to main content

B-164605, AUG. 22, 1968

B-164605 Aug 22, 1968
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

THE ALLOWANCES WERE PAID YOU BY THE BUREAU OF NARCOTICS. THE BUREAU OF NARCOTICS WAS CONSOLIDATED WITH THE BUREAU OF DRUG ABUSE CONTROL. BECAME THE NEWLY CREATED BUREAU OF NARCOTICS AND DANGEROUS DRUGS WHICH WAS PLACED UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE. YOU POINT OUT THAT YOUR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COURT IS CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE GOVERNMENT. THE AGREEMENTS WERE REQUIRED OF YOU BY THE BUREAU OF NARCOTICS BECAUSE OF THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5724 (I) WHICH IN PERTINENT PART READS AS FOLLOWS: "/I) AN AGENCY MAY PAY TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES (INCLUDING STORAGE OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS) AND OTHER RELOCATION ALLOWANCES UNDER THIS SECTION AND SECTIONS 5724A AND 5726 (C) OF THIS TITLE WHEN AN EMPLOYEE IS TRANSFERRED WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES ONLY AFTER THE EMPLOYEE AGREES IN WRITING TO REMAIN IN THE GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS AFTER HIS TRANSFER.

View Decision

B-164605, AUG. 22, 1968

TO MR. WILLIAM RUDMAN: