B-191520, JUN 6, 1978
[…] OVERTIME PAY FOR PREVAILING RATE EMPLOYEES, WHETHER OR NOT THEY ARE COVERED BY A COLLECTIVE-BARGAINING AGREEMENT, IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5544, WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE PAY IS FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES UNDER SECTION 5343 OR 5349 OF THIS TITLE, OR BY A WAGE BOARD OR SIMILAR ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY SERVING THE SAME PURPOSE, IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY FOR OVERTIME WORK IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY OR 40 HOURS A WEEK. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION WHO REGULARLY IS REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS POST OF DUTY IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY IN A STANDBY OR ON-CALL STATUS IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY ONLY FOR HOURS OF DUTY, EXCLUSIVE OF EATING AND SLEEPING TIME, IN EXCESS OF 40 A WEEK. ***"