B-232844.2, Oct 28, 1988, 88-2 CPD 410
[…] Our Office generally will only review protests that are filed by a party that meets the definition of an interested party. T-L-C Systems, B-230086, Feb. 26, 1988, 88-1 CPD Para. 204. The Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(2) (Supp. IV 1986), defines an interested party as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award or failure to award a contract."