B-231845, Nov 8, 1988, 68 Comp.Gen. 53
[…] LTV Aerospace Corp., B-183851, Oct. 1, 1975, 55 Comp.Gen. 307 75-2 CPD Para. 203; see generally Interscience Systems, Inc., 60 Comp.Gen. 331 (1981), 81-1 CPD Para. 222.

American also contends that in converting PSC's contract from a fixed- price incentive to a firm fixed price contract, the agency violated the provisions of 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2405 (1982), which prohibits DOD from adjusting any price under a shipbuilding contract "for an amount set forth in a claim, request for equitable adjustment, or demand ... arising out of events occurring more than 18 months before the submission of the claim, request, or demand." According to the protester, PSC's current financial difficulties (the impetus for the assignment) resulted in part from a renovation of its shipyard begun after PSC purchased the facilities in 1982.