B-238352, October 4, 1991, 71 Comp.Gen. 6
[…] The Committee advises that the members themselves currently pay for their dependents' travel to and from the briefings and training.

We see no basis to object to the proposed amendment.

Before 1988, Paragraph C6000, Item 3, of the Joint Travel Regulations (JTR) allowed payment of travel expenses under ITOs pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5703, which allows them for an employee "serving intermittently in the government service as an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when -actually-employed basis or serving without pay or at $1 a year ... while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service." The JTR paragraph listed 14 examples of persons to whom ITOs may be issued, including lecturers in DOD programs, members of the Executive Reserve and Boards of Visitors, and situations where the individual's attendance and participation at a conference or meeting would be in DOD's best interest.