Matter of: United States Department of Interior-- Purchase of Warranties in Advance File: B-249006 Date: April 6, 1993
[…] The latter are also listed as separately priced items on purchase orders.

The Bureau asks what criteria should be used to determine the difference between a warranty and a maintenance agreement, since vendors often use the terms interchangeably. The significance of this distinction, as the Bureau points out, is that our Office has held that payment for maintenance agreements are prohibited by the advance payment statute.

DISCUSSION

The Bureau's concern stems from the advance payment prohibition found in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3324(a) which, in pertinent part, provides that:

"a payment under a contract to provide a service or deliver an article for the United States Government may not be more than the value of the service already provided or the article already delivered."

The purpose of 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3324 is to preclude the possibility of loss to the government in the event that a contractor, after receipt of payment, should fail to perform his contract or refuse or fail to refund moneys advanced. 25 Comp.Gen. 834, 835 (1949).