Matter of: Ernest L. Harper File: B-259657 Date: August 15, 1995
[…] OPINION

Section 5724(a)(3) of title 5, United States Code (1988), authorizes the travel, transportation and movement of the household goods of a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service and the immediate family from that individual's last duty station to a location selected by the individual upon separation from federal service. The regulations governing this entitlement are those contained in Part 302-1, subpart B of the FTR. Section 302-1.106 of the FTR [3] establishes a time limit for beginning travel and transportation, as follows:

"All travel, including that for the separated individual, and transportation, including that for household goods, allowed under this regulation, shall be accomplished within 6 months of the date of separation, or other reasonable period of time as determined by the agency concerned, but in no case later than 2 years from the effective date of the individual's separation from service."

Since the provisions of the FTR are specifically authorized by subchapter II of chapter 57, title 5, United States Code, the FTR provisions have the force and effect of law and may not be waived or modified by an employing agency or by this Office.