Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.--Reconsideration and Costs File: B-278030.3 Date: April 29, 1998
[…] Since, as we noted in the decision, we will dismiss a protest as academic where the agency takes appropriate corrective action, the issue that remained before us was the appropriateness of the corrective action proposed. Accordingly, this is the issue on which our decision properly focused.

Next, Southern argues that we ought not to have considered the practicability of recompeting the solicitation in considering whether the proposed corrective action was appropriate. In support of its argument, the protester cites section 21.8(c) of our Bid Protest Regulations, 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.8(c), which provides as follows:

If the head of the procuring activity determines that performance of the contract notwithstanding a pending protest is in the government's best interest, GAO shall make its recommendation(s) under paragraph (a) of this section without regard to any cost or disruption from terminating, recompeting, or reawarding the contract.

The section cited by the protester addresses situations in which the agency has overridden the statutory stay of performance on the ground that performance is in the government's best interests. See 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3553(d)(3)(C)(i)(I), 3554(b)(2) (West Supp. 1997). The section does not apply where, as here, the agency determines to proceed with performance on the ground of urgency, pursuant to 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3553(d)(3)(C)(i)(II).