B-181337 November 25, 1974
[…] Our recommendation in the matter is made pursuant to 31 U.S.C. Section 53 which provides, in part, that the Comptroller General shall make recommendations to Congress looking to greater economy or efficiency in public expenditures.

The enclosed draft bill would repeal two statutory provisions with reference to the procurement of newspaper advertising for the Government which the General Accounting Office believes to have outlived their usefulness and to be obsolete. They are as follows (44 U.S.C. Section 3702 and 44 U.S.C. Section 3703 respectively):

"Advertisements, notices, or proposals for an executive department of the Government, or for a bureau or office connected with it, may not be published in a newspaper except under written authority from the head of the department; and a bill for advertising or publication may not be paid unless there is presented with the bill a copy of the written authority. (44 U.S.C. Section 3702, being R.S. section 3828, derived from section 2 of the Act of July 15, 1870, 16 Stat. 308.)

"Advertisements, notices, proposals for contracts, and all forms of advertising required by law for the several departments of the Government may be paid for at a price not to exceed the commercial rates charged to private individuals, with the usual discounts. But the heads of the several departments may secure lower terms at special rates when the public interest requires it. The rates shall include the furnishing of lawful evidence, under oath, of publication, to be made and furnished by the printer or publisher making publication." (44 U.S.C. Section 3703, derived from section 1 of the Act of June 20, 1878, 20 Stat. 216.)