Matter of: Ronald L. Porcella File: B-255591 Date: August 10, 1994
[…] Secondly, he argues that the earliest date he actually knew that the transfer would be made retroactively and, therefore, that the IGA payments would become erroneous, was on April 2, 1992, when he received the SF-50 notification of transfer which had been signed on February 12, 1992. It is his view that, since the April 2 date was his official notice date, all IGA payments made prior to that date should be waived.

Waiver of a debt under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1988) is an equitable remedy whereby the Comptroller General is authorized to waive debts arising from pay or allowances if "the collection . . . would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States."