B-180010.05, JAN 2, 1976
[…] IN CONNECTION WITH THE ABOVE DESCRIBED EVENTS THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS HAVE BEEN SUBMITTED TO THIS OFFICE BY MANAGEMENT:

"(A) DO THE PROVISIONS RELATING TO OVERTIME ASSIGNMENT IN THE CONTRACT BETWEEN THE PARTIES EFFECTIVELY WITHDRAW DISCRETION FROM THE ACTIVITY?

"(B) MAY AN ACTIVITY PAY BACK PAY AS PART OF A GOOD FAITH SETTLEMENT IN A CONTRACT VIOLATION CASE WHEN THE ACTIVITY DETERMINES SUCH PAYMENT BEST SERVES THE INTERESTS OF THE GOVERNMENT?"

AUTHORITY UNDER WHICH A GOVERNMENT AGENCY MAY RETROACTIVELY ADJUST AN EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION IS CONTAINED IN THE BACK PAY ACT OF 1966, CODIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 5596 (1970), WHICH PROVIDES, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE -