B-223378, AUGUST 31, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 620
[…] OPINION

FOR GENERAL SCHEDULE EMPLOYEES, THE GENERAL RULE IS THAT TRAVELTIME OUTSIDE OF REGULAR DUTY HOURS IS NOT CONSIDERED HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS NOT COMPENSABLE AS OVERTIME EXCEPT AS PROVIDED FOR BY THE CONGRESS IN 5 U.S.C. 5542 (1982). DEPARTMENT OF LABOR-- OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR TRAVELTIME, B-193127, MAY 31, 1979. SECTION 5542 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. (SUPP. III, 1985), PROVIDES IN PART:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER--

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL-DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS--

"(B) THE TRAVEL *** (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY, INCLUDING TRAVEL BY AN EMPLOYEE TO SUCH AN EVENT AND THE RETURN OF SUCH EMPLOYEE FROM SUCH EVENT TO HIS OR HER OFFICIAL-DUTY STATION."