B-186798, SEP 16, 1976
[…] THE ABOVE QUOTED LANGUAGE APPEARS BROAD ENOUGH TO ENCOMPASS THE PROVISION OF TELEVISION SERVICES TO THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT RECREATIONAL FACILITY, WHICH CAN BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE LIVING ON THE ISLAND, ON WHATEVER TERMS THE SECRETARY DESIRES.

IN CONSIDERING THE PROPRIETY OF FURNISHING TELEVISION SERVICES TO THE HOMES OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FREE OF CHARGE, HOWEVER, IT IS NECESSARY TO LOOK ALSO AT SECTION 203 OF THE FUR SEAL ACT OF 1966, SUPRA, 16 U.S.C. 1163(A) (1970). PARAGRAPHS (1) AND (2) OF SUBSECTION (A) STATES THAT THE SECRETARY IS ALSO AUTHORIZED:

"(1) TO PROVIDE, WITH OR WITHOUT REIMBURSEMENT, THE NATIVES OF THE PRIBILOF ISLANDS WITH SUCH FACILITIES, SERVICES, AND EQUIPMENT AS HE DEEMS NECESSARY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, FOOD, FUEL, SHELTER, TRANSPORTATION, AND EDUCATION,