B-228683, Sep 15, 1987
[…] Section 701(b) provides, with exceptions not applicable here, that a member may not carry over more than 60 days of leave from one fiscal year to the next.

The authority for paying a member for unused accrued leave is contained in 37 U.S.C. Sec. 501. Section 501(b) provides that a member having accrued leave to his or her credit at the time of discharge is entitled to be paid for that leave based on the basic pay the member was receiving on the date of discharge. Section 501(f) limits the amount of leave for which a member may be paid, stating that: "the number of days upon which payment *** is based may not exceed sixty, less the number of days for which payment has been previously made." Paragraph 40401 of the Department of Defense (DOD) Military Pay and Allowances Entitlements Manual (March 9, 1987), implementing 31 U.S.C. Sec. 501(f), states that "a military member can be paid for no more than 60 days of accrued leave during a military career."