B-177195, DEC 14, 1972
[…] THE RECORD FURTHER SHOWS THAT THE MATTERS HERE INVOLVED (APPLICATION OF THE "HIGHEST-PREVIOUS-RATE" RULE AND THE ISSUE OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION) WERE THE SUBJECT OF REVIEWS BY BOTH YOUR ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY AND THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, IN WHICH IT WAS FOUND THAT YOUR AGENCY DID NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST YOU BECAUSE OF RACE WITH REGARD TO THE RATE OF PAY GIVEN YOU UPON REEMPLOYMENT ON FEBRUARY 11, 1969.

YOU STILL MAINTAIN THAT, NOTWITHSTANDING THE ABOVE DETERMINATIONS, YOU WERE DENIED THE BENEFITS OF THE "HIGHEST-PREVIOUS-RATE" RULE BECAUSE OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION.

5 U.S.C. 5596 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE -