B-167034 September 1, 1976
[…] "3. Under what typical kinds of circumstances has the authority of 31 U.S.C. 665(a) been used in the past? Has this authority ever been used to incur obligations in excess of amounts appropriated?

"4. Is there any other provision of law (except 41 U.S.C. 11) that would permit the Department of Defense to obligate funds in excess of amounts appropriated. if so, what is the pertinent law and for what does it permit the Department to obligate such funds?"

The so-called Feed and Forage Act, 41 U.S.C. Section 11 (1970), provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment, except in the Department of the Army, Navy, and Air Force, for clothing, subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical and hospital supplies, which, however, shall not exceed the necessities of the current year." (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, this provision allows the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force to enter into contracts and incur obligations for certain specified purposes.