B-178778, NOV 14, 1973
[…] NONTEMPORARY STORAGE OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSIGNED TO INSTALLATIONS IN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5726(C) WHICH PROVIDES:

"SEC 5726. STORAGE EXPENSES; HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS

"(C) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, WHEN AN EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING A NEW APPOINTEE AND A STUDENT TRAINEE TO THE EXTENT AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 5723 OF THIS TITLE, IS ASSIGNED TO A PERMANENT DUTY STATION AT AN ISOLATED LOCATION IN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO WHICH HE CANNOT TAKE OR AT WHICH HE IS UNABLE TO USE HIS HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS BECAUSE OF THE ABSENCE OF RESIDENCE QUARTERS AT THE LOCATION, NONTEMPORARY STORAGE EXPENSES OR STORAGE AT GOVERNMENT EXPENSE IN GOVERNMENT-OWNED FACILITIES (INCLUDING RELATED TRANSPORTATION AND OTHER EXPENSES), WHICHEVER IS MORE ECONOMICAL, MAY BE ALLOWED THE EMPLOYEE UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED."

IT IS NOTED THAT THE ABOVE STATUTE LIMITS THE APPLICABILITY OF NONTEMPORARY STORAGE EXPENSES TO NEW APPOINTEES APPOINTED TO MANPOWER SHORTAGE POSITIONS, PURSUANT TO 5 U.S.C. 5723, WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS: