B-178778, NOV 14, 1973
[…] IT IS NOTED THAT THE ABOVE STATUTE LIMITS THE APPLICABILITY OF NONTEMPORARY STORAGE EXPENSES TO NEW APPOINTEES APPOINTED TO MANPOWER SHORTAGE POSITIONS, PURSUANT TO 5 U.S.C. 5723, WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC 5723. TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF NEW APPOINTEES AND STUDENT TRAINEES; MANPOWER SHORTAGE POSITIONS

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND SUBJECT TO SUBSECTIONS (B) AND (C) OF THIS SECTION, AN AGENCY MAY PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS -

"(1) TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE, OR A STUDENT TRAINEE WHEN ASSIGNED ON COMPLETION OF COLLEGE WORK, TO A POSITION IN THE UNITED STATES FOR WHICH THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION DETERMINES THERE IS A MANPOWER SHORTAGE; AND