B-135138, MAY 2, 1958, 37 COMP. GEN. 723
[…] DECISION REPORTED IN 10 COMP. GEN. 487, 491, WHICH HELD THAT EMPLOYEES OF THE IMMIGRATION SERVICE ARE NOT ENTITLED TO OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR TIME ON DUTY WHEN NO ACTUAL INSPECTION TAKES PLACE FOR WHICH THE GOVERNMENT WOULD NOT BE REIMBURSED, WAS BASED ON THE FACT THAT AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME WHEN THOSE EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN ORDERED TO REPORT FOR DUTY BUT SERVICES ARE NOT PERFORMED IS CONTAINED IN SECTION 2 OF THE ACT OF MARCH 2, 1931, 5 U.S.C. 342D, AND THAT SECTION IS SPECIFICALLY MADE NOT APPLICABLE TO EXEMPT SITUATIONS. HOWEVER, WHILE SUBSECTION (D) (1) OF PUBLIC LAW 85-58, 42 U.S.C. 267 (D) (1), WHICH SIMILARLY AUTHORIZES THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME WHEN EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN ORDERED TO REPORT FOR DUTY BUT SERVICES ARE NOT PERFORMED CONTAINS A PROVISO "THAT NO CHARGES SHALL BE MADE FOR SERVICES PERFORMED IN CONNECTION WITH" CERTAIN SPECIFIED SITUATIONS, THERE IS NO LANGUAGE IN THE PROVISO EXCLUDING THE APPLICATION OF THE AUTHORITY CONSIDERED IN THIS QUESTION FROM EXEMPT SITUATIONS. CONSEQUENTLY, WE VIEW SUBSECTION (D) (1) AS AUTHORIZING THE PAYMENT OF THE OVERTIME PROVIDED FOR IN SUBSECTION (C) TO EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE