B-152306, DECEMBER 12, 1966, 46 COMP. GEN. 556
[…] WE THEREFORE AGREE THAT THE CODIFICATIONS OF THE 1939 STATUTES APPLY TO ALL TYPES OF CONTRACTS AND THAT COSTS WHICH DO NOT RELATE TO THE PREPARATION OF DESIGNS, PLANS, DRAWINGS, AND SPECIFICATIONS MAY BE REGARDED AS NOT SUBJECT TO THE 6-PERCENT LIMITATION IMPOSED BY THOSE STATUTES.

HOWEVER, WE DO NOT AGREE THAT THE CODIFICATION AT 10 U.S.C. 2306 (D) APPLIES ONLY TO COST-PLUS-A-FIXED-FEE CONTRACTS. SECTION 2306 (D) PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, THAT "THE FEE FOR PERFORMING A COST-PLUS A- FIXED-FEE CONTRACT FOR ARCHITECTURAL OR ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR A PUBLIC WORK OR UTILITY PLUS THE COST OF THOSE SERVICES TO THE CONTRACTOR MAY NOT BE MORE THAN 6 PERCENT OF THE ESTIMATED COST OF THAT WORK OR PROJECT, NOT INCLUDING FEES.'

THE FOREGOING IS A CODIFICATION OF A PORTION OF SECTION 4 (B) OF THE ARMED SERVICES PROCUREMENT ACT OF 1947 WHICH READS: