B-192602, JANUARY 10, 1979
[…] CONSEQUENTLY, SINCE THIS CASE INVOLVES A QUESTION OF BUSINESS PRACTICE RATHER THAN ONE OF BIDDERS ATTEMPTING TO SET PRICES OR RESTRICT COMPETITION UNDER A GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT, THERE HAS BEEN NO VIOLATION OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INDEPENDENT PRICE DETERMINATION. KEPNER PLASTICS FABRICATORS, INC., SUPRA; SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS, SUPRA.

UNDER 15 U.S.C. 637(B)(7) (1976), AS AMENDED BY PUB. L. NO. 95-89, SEC. 501, 91 STAT. 561, AUGUST 4, 1977, THE SBA HAS AUTHORITY TO CERTIFY TO GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT OFFICERS WITH RESPECT TO ALL ELEMENTS OF RESPONSIBILITY, "INCLUDING, CREDIT, INTEGRITY, PERSEVERANCE, AND TENACITY OF ANY SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN * * * TO RECEIVE AND PERFORM A SPECIFIC GOVERNMENT CONTRACT." OUR OFFICE, THEREFORE, DOES NOT REVIEW SBA DETERMINATIONS MADE UNDER THE ABOVE AUTHORITY SINCE BY LAW AN SBA DISPOSITION ON THE MATTER IS FINAL. IKARD MANUFACTURING CO., B-190450, OCTOBER 28, 1977, 77-2 CPD 332.