B-244558, September 10, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 522 Judge Eugene R. Sullivan - -Annual Leave Payment--Appointment to U.S. Court of Military Appeals
[…] Section 6301(2)(x)-(xiii) excludes officers in the executive, legislative, and judicial branches who are appointed by the President. The leave act provisions do not define the term "officer," so the definition generally applicable to title 5 of the United States Code applies. That definition, found at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2104(a), is as follows:

"(a) For the purposes of this title, `officer', except as otherwise provided by this section or when specifically modified, means a justice or judge of the United States and an individual who is--

"(1) required by law to be appointed in the civil service by one of the following acting in an official capacity--

"(A) the President;

"(B) a court of the United States;

"(C) the head of an Executive agency; or

"(D) the Secretary of a military department;

"(2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; and