Matter of: John C. Eastman -Reconsideration File: B-246538.4 Date: March 18, 1994
[…] In his request for reconsideration, Mr. Eastman asserts that his transfer was in the interest of the government, and that relocation benefits may be paid to an employee even when there are no written travel orders and a signed service agreement if the employee otherwise meets all the require-
ments to receive those benefits.[3]

OPINION

The statutory authority for payment of travel, transportation and
relocation expenses of an employee transferred in the interests of the
government from one official station to another for permanent duty is
found in 5 U.S.C. Secs. 5724 and 5724a. Such allowances are payable
under regulations prescribed in the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), 41
C.F.R. Chapter 302[4] "when the head of the agency concerned or his
designee authorizes or approves" them. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724(a). Payment is
authorized only after the employee agrees in writing to remain in the
government for 12 months after the transfer, and the allowances are not
payable if the transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit