B-265884 November 7, 1995
[…] Although cost savings are certainly desirable, the mobilization base exception in CICA also takes account of the need to preserve production capacity for a national emergency.

Statutory Background

The Competition in Contracting Act, at 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304, requires the Department of Defense to obtain full and open competition in its procurements. Subparagraph (c)(3)(A) of section 2304, authorizes an exception when:

"it is necessary to award the contract to a particular source or sources in order . . . to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing property or services in case of a national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization. . . . "

Before using this CICA exception, the procuring agency must prepare a written J&A. A properly prepared and approved J&A permits the agency to restrict competition consistent with the law.