B-207491, DEC 30, 1982
[…] THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY HAS DENIED THEM SEVERANCE PAY ON THE BASIS THAT WITHIN 90 DAYS OF THE DATE OF THE TRANSFER OF FUNCTION TO THE PRIVATE SECURITY FIRM, THE COMPANY OFFERED COMPARABLE EMPLOYMENT TO EACH OF THE FORMER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES.

THE EMPLOYEES ARGUE THROUGH THEIR ATTORNEY THAT THEY ARE ENTITLED TO SEVERANCE PAY ON THE BASIS THAT THEY WERE NOT OFFERED "COMPARABLE" EMPLOYMENT, WHICH UNDER APPLICABLE REGULATIONS WOULD PRECLUDE THEIR ENTITLEMENT TO SEVERANCE PAY. THEY ALSO CHALLENGE THE VALIDITY OF THESE REGULATIONS.

VALIDITY OF THE REGULATION

UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5595 SEVERANCE PAY IS AUTHORIZED FOR EMPLOYEES WHO ARE INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FROM FEDERAL SERVICE. HOWEVER, SECTION 5595(A)(2) EXCLUDES FROM COVERAGE UNDER THE STATUTE VARIOUS ENUMERATED CATEGORIES OF EMPLOYEES ENDING WITH:

"(VIII) SUCH OTHER EMPLOYEES AS MAY BE EXCLUDED BY REGULATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT OR SUCH OTHER OFFICER OR AGENCY AS HE MAY DESIGNATE."

PURSUANT TO THIS STATUTORY AUTHORITY THE PRESIDENT'S DESIGNEE, THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION (NOW OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT), ISSUED REGULATIONS AT 5 C.F.R. 550.701(B)(6) WHICH EXCLUDE FROM ENTITLEMENT TO SEVERANCE PAY: