B-169262, APRIL 22, 1970, 49 COMP. GEN. 722
[…] TO THE SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE, APRIL 22, 1970:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF MARCH 6, 1970, REQUESTING A DECISION WHETHER SECTION 206(A) OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT, CH. 373, 58 STAT. 684, APPROVED JULY 1, 1944, 42 U.S.C. 207(A), REQUIRES THE PROMOTION OF THE SURGEON GENERAL OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE TO PAY GRADE 0-9 (LIEUTENANT GENERAL).

SECTION 206(A) OF THE 1944 ACT PROVIDED THAT THE SURGEON GENERAL OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE, "DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS APPOINTMENT AS SUCH, SHALL BE OF THE SAME GRADE, WITH THE SAME PAY AND ALLOWANCES, AS THE SURGEON GENERAL OF THE ARMY." PRIOR TO OCTOBER 22, 1965, SECTION 3036(B) OF TITLE 10, U.S. CODE, PROVIDED THAT THE SURGEON GENERAL OF THE ARMY, IF HE HOLDS A LOWER REGULAR GRADE, SHALL BE APPOINTED IN THE REGULAR GRADE OF MAJOR GENERAL. THE ACT OF OCTOBER 22, 1965, PUBLIC LAW 89-288, 79 STAT. 1050, AMENDED 10 U.S.C. 3036(B)