B-181799, JULY 2, 1975, 55 COMP.GEN. 37
[…] THEREOF, IS DISCHARGED PURSUANT TO THE AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY CONCERNED UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1171, WHERE SUCH DISCHARGE IS FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF REENLISTING, MAY NOT HAVE THAT UNEXPIRED TERM OF ENLISTMENT OR EXTENSION THEREOF CONSIDERED AS "ADDITIONAL OBLIGATED SERVICE" FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING THE MULTIPLIER FOR SELECTIVE REENLISTMENT BONUS (SRB) COMPUTATION UNDER 37 U.S.C. 308, AS AMENDED BY PUBLIC LAW 93-277, MAY 10, 1974, 88 STAT. 119. GRATUITIES - SELECTIVE REENLISTMENT BONUS - COMPUTATION - MULTIPLIER - USE OF YEARS, MONTHS AND DAYS OF SERVICE THE SRB ENTITLEMENT PROVIDED FOR IN 37 U.S.C. 308, AS AMENDED, MAY NOT BE COMPUTED BY USING AS THE MULTIPLIER, THE YEARS, MONTHS AND DAYS OF ADDITIONAL OBLIGATED SERVICE BECAUSE THAT SECTION CLEARLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY LIMITS THAT MULTIPLIER TO "THE NUMBER OF YEARS, OR THE MONTHLY FRACTIONS THEREOF, OF ADDITIONAL OBLIGATED SERVICE." GRATUITIES - SELECTIVE REENLISTMENT BONUS - COMPUTATION - MULTIPLIER - USE OF FULL MONTH OF SERVICE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMPUTING THE SRB UNDER 37 U.S.C. 308, AS AMENDED, A FRACTION OF A MONTH OF ADDITIONAL OBLIGATED SERVICE MAY NOT BE COUNTED AS A FULL MONTH IN