B-202492, OCT 9, 1981
[…] $650 PAYMENT. APPARENTLY, MR. SIMES MADE NO ATTEMPT TO ASCERTAIN THE SOURCE OF THE UNEXPLAINED ADDITIONAL $650 THROUGH CHECKING WITH HIS OWN BANK, WHICH, PRESUMABLY, WOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO CLEAR UP THE SOURCE OF THE UNEXPECTED PAYMENT. HOWEVER, MR. SIMES STATES THAT SINCE HE WAS NO LONGER RECEIVING LEAVE AND EARNINGS STATEMENTS WHEN HE RECEIVED THE ERRONEOUS PAYMENT IN HIS BANK ACCOUNT, AND SINCE HE WAS NOT ADVISED OF THE SOURCE OF THE UNEXPECTED INCREASE IN FUNDS THROUGH ARMY CHANNELS AT THE TIME IT OCCURRED, HE BELIEVES THAT HE IS ELIGIBLE FOR WAIVER OF HIS DEBT TO THE UNITED STATES UNDER 10 U.S.C. 2774 (1976).

SUBSECTION 2774(A) OF TITLE 10, U.S.C. PROVIDES IN PART THAT A CLAIM AGAINST A MEMBER OR FORMER MEMBER OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES ARISING OUT OF AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT OF PAY OR ALLOWANCES, THE COLLECTION OF WHICH "WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES," MAY BE WAIVED IN WHOLE OR IN PART. HOWEVER, SUBSECTION 2774(B) LIMITS THE EXERCISE OF THIS AUTHORITY BY PROVIDING THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OR THE SECRETARY CONCERNED, AS THE CASE MAY BE, MAY NOT EXERCISE HIS AUTHORITY TO WAIVE ANY CLAIM: