B-89294, AUG. 6, 1963
[…] IN SUPPORT OF SUCH POSITION YOUR GENERAL COUNSEL'S LETTER CITES AS AUTHORITY SECTION 1005 OF PUB.L. 402, 80TH CONG., 66 STAT. 14, 22 U.S.C. 1437. THAT SECTION REQUIRES USIA TO "UTILIZE TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE SERVICES AND FACILITIES OF PRIVATE AGENCIES INCLUDING AMERICAN * * * MOTION PICTURE AGENCIES * * * THROUGH CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS OR OTHERWISE.'