B-160453, JANUARY 31, 1967 46 COMP. GEN. 647
[…] THE QUESTIONS PRESENTED ARE CONTAINED IN COMMITTEE ACTION NO. 390 OF THE MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCE COMMITTEE, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, AS FOLLOWS:

1. ARE RETIRED MEMBERS AND MEMBERS OF THE FLEET RESERVE AND FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE EMPLOYED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2031 (D) ENTITLED AT ALL TIMES DURING THEIR EMPLOYMENT TO "AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT OF NOT MORE THAN THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THEIR RETIRED PAY AND THE ACTIVE DUTY PAY AND ALLOWANCES WHICH THEY WOULD RECEIVE IF ORDERED TO ACTIVE DUTY" ON ANY GIVEN DAY DURING SUCH EMPLOYMENT?

2. IRRESPECTIVE OF THE ANSWER TO QUESTION 1, IS THE "ADDITIONAL AMOUNT" REQUIRED TO BE ADJUSTED AT ANY TIME RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY IS ADJUSTED PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 1401A?