B-160453, JANUARY 31, 1967 46 COMP. GEN. 647
[…] COMPUTED ON THE BASIS OF THE ACTIVE DUTY RATES OF PAY THEY WOULD HAVE RECEIVED HAD THEY BEEN CALLED TO ACTIVE DUTY, PLUS THE PRESCRIBED INCREASES IN ACTIVE DUTY PAY ACCRUING WHILE PERFORMING UNDER THE ROTC PROGRAM, AS THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ESTABLISHED ON THE DATE OF ENTRY ON DUTY WITH AN INSTITUTION IS NOT REQUIRED TO REMAIN FIXED OR LIMITED FOR THE DURATION OF THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. PAY - RETIRED - INCREASES - COST-OF-LIVING - EFFECT ON COMPENSATION FROM EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS THE ADDITIONAL AMOUNT PAID RETIRED MEMBERS AND MEMBERS OF THE FLEET RESERVE AND FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE UNDER 10 U.S.C. 2031 (D) WHEN EMPLOYED BY INSTITUTIONS TO PERFORM INSTRUCTIONAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS PROGRAM REQUIRED TO BE "NOT MORE THAN THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THEIR RETIRED PAY AND THE ACTIVE DUTY PAY AND ALLOWANCES WHICH THEY WOULD RECEIVE IF ORDERED TO ACTIVE DUTY," THAT AMOUNT IS SUBJECT TO REDUCTION IN THE AMOUNT OF THE COST-OF-LIVING INCREASE IN RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY THAT BECAME EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 1, 1966 UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1401 (A).