B-160453, AUGUST 4, 1967, 47 COMP. GEN. 87
[…] OF THE FLEET RESERVE OR FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE OF APPROVED QUALIFICATIONS) HAS ELECTED TO WAIVE HIS MILITARY RETIRED PAY AND HAVE HIS MILITARY SERVICE ADDED TO HIS CIVILIAN SERVICE FOR THE PURPOSE OF OBTAINING A GREATER BENEFIT IN HIS CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT ANNUITY. ASSUMING SUCH A MEMBER IS NOW RECEIVING CIVIL SERVICE RETIRED PAY IN AN AMOUNT GREATER THAN HIS MILITARY RETIRED PAY, WHAT WOULD BE THE PROPER BASIS FOR COMPUTING THE AMOUNT HE MAY RECEIVE FOR PERFORMING INSTRUCTIONAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE JUNIOR ROTC PROGRAM IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2031/D/? "

SECTION 2031/D), 10 U. S. CODE, PROVIDES WITH RESPECT TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF RETIRED MEMBERS BY QUALIFIED INSTITUTIONS IN CONNECTION WITH THE JUNIOR ROTC PROGRAM:

"/D) INSTEAD OF, OR IN ADDITION TO, DETAILING NONCOMMISSIONED AND COMMISSIONED OFFICERS ON ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SUBSECTION (C) (1), THE SECRETARY OF THE MILITARY DEPARTMENT CONCERNED MAY AUTHORIZE QUALIFIED INSTITUTIONS TO EMPLY, AS ADMINISTRATORS AND INSTRUCTORS IN THE PROGRAM, RETIRED NONCOMMISSIONED AND COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, AND MEMBERS OF THE FLEET RESERVE AND FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE, WHOSE QUALIFICATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY AND THE INSTITUTION CONCERNED AND WHO REQUEST SUCH EMPLOYMENT, SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING: